Does your Chemical Dependency fulfill Psychologist pre-licensing requirement?

Does your Chemical Dependency fulfill Psychologist pre-licensing requirement?

Alcoholism and Other Chemical Substance Dependency (15 hours, required): Pursuant to California Code of Regulations (CCR) section 1382.3(b) “The course must be obtained at a degree-granting educational institution, or in an extension course offered by an institution, that is either accredited as defined in Education Code Section 94813, or approved by the Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education.” 
Since the Zur Institute is not a degree-granting educational institution, our Substance abuse course cannot fulfill this requirement.

Unfortunately we do not have recommendations for degree-granting educational institutions. I wish we could help further.
4. I understand that before I can acquire a license as a psychologist in California, I need to show evidence of having taken a course in substance abuse detection and treatment. Is this true? What are the laws and regulations which address this requirement?
Yes, this is true. Section 2914 (e) of the Business and Professions Code requires that every applicant for licensure who began graduate training on or after 9/1/85 must show evidence of having completed training in the detection and treatment of alcohol and other chemical substance dependency. Section 1382.3 of the California Code of Regulations further defines this requirement. This regulation requires that this training be completed in a single course, and the course must be a semester or quarter in length.